Categories
[…] Section 3 of the 25th Amendment was invoked “on July 13, 1985, when President Ronald Reagan sent a letter directing then-Vice President George H.W. Bush to perform his duties while the president underwent a surgery to remove cancerous polyps from his colon. Bush was acting president from 11:28 a.m. when Reagan was given general anesthesia to 7:22 p.m. when Reagan sent another letter to members of the Senate and resumed his powers.”

Section 4 of the 25th Amendment is the one Mr. Rosenstein is alleged to have sought to invoke.  It reads “Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.”  

There then follows a complicated series of steps and countermoves to be taken after the Vice President and a majority of the Cabinet stage their coup.