Prosecuting the Chinese Communist Party & Friends for Crimes against America, China, and the World” is a must-read.
[…] As the Ranking Member on the Senate Judiciary Committee, I have serious concerns about the safety of the justices and the attacks on our judiciary. I urge you to publicly commit to protecting the justices, and to condemn and prosecute anyone seeking to threaten and intimidate the Court into changing its decision.
“Protesting and rioting near the Supreme Court or the justices’ homes to influence their decisions is illegal. 18 U.S.C. § 1507 states that anyone who “pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by [a] judge” “with the intent of influencing any judge . . . in the discharge of his duty . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
“It is beyond dispute that far-left activists have launched a concerted and coordinated effort to intimidate the Court into changing the draft Dobbs decision…”