Categories
[…] Next, the area to be searched appears not to have been specified.  Agents searched all of Mar-A Lago, including the private residence of the former President and his wife; the former President’s office; and even a closed and locked safe.  It is entirely possible that the warrant allowed for a such a broad and far-ranging search, but such an unspecific and wide mandate is highly unusual.

Third, as we have discussed, a court must find probable cause for a crime to have occurred to issue a search warrant.  What is the crime here?  Under 18 USC 2071(a), “Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record…document, or other thing, filed or deposited…in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”  Subdivision (b) goes on to state that “(w)hoever, having the custody of any such record…document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes…or destroys the same…shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”