Categories
[…] What Willis does bring to this prosecution, is a willingness to use racketeering charges indiscriminately against any and all defendants.  In fact, it would seem that Willis only carries one hammer, which makes every criminal case look like a nail to her.

 Similar to the federal RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) law, under Georgia Code Section 16-14-4, “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.” 

Judge John Wilson (ret.) served on the bench in NYC

The article concludes tomorrow