Categories
[…] The President grounded his authority in two laws; 10 USC Section 12302, which provides for the “Secretary concerned” to “order any unit..to active duty for not more than 24 consecutive months” in the event that the President declares a National Emergency; and 10 USC Section 2808, which provides for “Construction authority in the event of a declaration of war or national emergency.”

The report concludes tomorrow

Photo: President Trump delivers State of the Union address (White House photo)