Categories
[…] According to Section B, “(a) person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force pursuant to this section if the person is in a place where the person may legally be and is not engaged in an unlawful act.”  

In other words, Arizona is a “stand your ground” state.  But Arizona law goes even further in allowing for the use of deadly force in the protection of property.  Under Arizona Rev. Statute Sec. 13-407(A) “(a) person or his agent in lawful possession or control of premises is justified in threatening to use deadly physical force or in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon the premises.”  Note the use of the word “threatening” in the statute.  That language is modified by Subsection B, which states that “(a) person may use deadly physical force under subsection A only in the defense of himself or third persons.”