Categories
[…] What this means is, “(t)he state legislature easily could have included preemptive language such as ‘notwithstanding any state or local enactment to the contrary…’ in § 5-102…(i)t has not done so..”

Thus, proponents of the new law argue that the New York State constitution does not stand in the way of New York City enacting its own law, for its own elections.  They also argue that the City Council’s act should be considered “any other law,” not explicitly preempted by New York State Election law.

Federal law also plays a role here.  Under 18 USC Sec. 611(a), “It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, unless—(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose; (2) aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and (3) voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose, but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more of such Federal offices.”