Categories
[…] Categories
Quick Analysis

Fighting Back Against Bail Reform, Part 2

Judge John H. Wilson (ret.) concludes his examination of bail reform

Another solution has been adopted by judge John Hecht of Brooklyn Supreme Court.  In People v. Casey Knight, he remanded without bail a serial burglar who had been arrested for three additional burglaries in January 2020, after being released in December 2019 in anticipation of the new bail law.   Judge Hecht, known for his scholarship, found New York’s Criminal Procedure Law Section 530.60, largely unchanged since 1981, which at subdivision 2(a), states, “whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant charged with the commission of a felony is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance or bail issued pursuant to this article it shall be grounds for revoking such order that the court finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses…”  This revocation of bail may be for up to 90 days.