Categories
[…] Let us assume for the sake of argument that Kelly is the one who shot Cuen-Butimea, a fact that is not clearly established at the present time.  Kelly was on the front porch of his home, on his own property. Nothing contradicts Kelly’s statement that he was confronted by armed men. trespassing on that property.  

Under Arizona Rev. Statute Sec. 13-405 (A), “(a) person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force against another…(w)hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.”  According to Section B, “(a) person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force pursuant to this section if the person is in a place where the person may legally be and is not engaged in an unlawful act.”  

In other words, Arizona is a “stand your ground” state.