Categories
[…] Categories
Quick Analysis

“A Man Should be Hung for What He’s Done, Not for What He Ain’t Done.” Conclusion

One of the first steps any criminal defense lawyer would take in defense of any client, is an examination of the indictment for legal sufficiency.  Under Section 200.50 of the New York State Criminal Procedure Law, “an indictment must contain…(a) statement in each count that the grand jury…accuses the defendant…of a designated offense,” as well as “(a) plain and concise factual statement in each count which… asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant`s…commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant…of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.”